Last Updated: September 6, 2018

INSPIRE CHURCH LTD AND ASSOCIATED ENTITIES POLICY/DATA PROTECTION

 

INTRODUCTION

 

This privacy policy outlines the basis on which all personal information will be collected, managed and used, by Inspire Church Ltd, Inspire Child Care Pty Ltd, Inspire Child Care Foundation Ltd, Inspire Wollongong (Lakeside Church Dapto Inc), Inspire Community Services Inc, Sydney Training Institute Inc (Inspire College), Inspire Church Foundation, Inspire Church Wagga Inc, Inspire College Wagga Inc, Inspire Community Wagga Inc, Inspire Church Macarthur Inc (now referred to as “Inspire Church” whose details are set out below, whether provided through the website, or acquired directly by any other means, and will be dealt with in accordance with the Law.

 

The websites on which Inspire Church and Associated Entities Policy Policy is hosted www.inspirechurch.com.au is managed by Inspire Church Ltd having its registered office at 1A Spire Court, Hoxton Park NSW 2171 as trustee for Inspire Church.  

 

Inspire Church
Att: Data Protection Officer
1A Spire Court, Hoxton Park NSW 2171.
PO Box 439, Hoxton Park, NSW 2171.
Ph.: +61 2 9826 0300
Email: 

 

When you continue to browse and use these websites you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the terms and conditions of use, which, govern Inspire Church’s relationship with you.

INTERPRETATION: Whenever “We”, “Our” or “Us” is used in this Policy it is referring to your relationship with and an obligation or right, in Inspire Church.

DATA PROTECTION LAW

This policy explains how Inspire Church and the website comply with data protection laws and regulations in their respective countries, including the Australian law, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (“the PECR”) relating to electronic communications (jointly and severally, “the Law”).

 

Although Inspire Church Ltd is based in Australia in making this website available to Inspire Child Care Pty Ltd, Inspire Child Care Foundation Ltd, Inspire Wollongong (Lakeside Church Dapto Inc), Inspire Community Services Inc, Sydney Training Institute Inc (Inspire College), Inspire Church Foundation, Inspire Church Wagga Inc, Inspire College Wagga Inc, Inspire Community Wagga Inc and Inspire Church Macarthur Inc it has agreed to comply with the Law.

 

Inspire Church Ltd has agreed with Inspire Child Care Pty Ltd, Inspire Child Care Foundation Ltd, Inspire Wollongong (Lakeside Church Dapto Inc), Inspire Community Services Inc, Sydney Training Institute Inc (Inspire College), Inspire Church Foundation, Inspire Church Wagga Inc, Inspire College Wagga Inc, Inspire Community Wagga Inc, Inspire Church Macarthur Inc that:

 

a. Inspire Church Ltd will manage content on that part of the website dedicated to Inspire Child Care Pty Ltd, Inspire Child Care Foundation Ltd, Inspire Wollongong (Lakeside Church Dapto Inc), Inspire Community Services Inc, Sydney Training Institute Inc (Inspire College), Inspire Church Foundation, Inspire Church Wagga Inc, Inspire College Wagga Inc, Inspire Community Wagga Inc, Inspire Church Macarthur In, for example, inspirechildcare.com.au, inspirecollege.com.au and inspirecommunity.org.au, where Inspire Church Ltd’s Privacy Policy is posted and in particular registration at events and online giving;

 

b. all personally identifiable information relating in any way to persons resident in the European Union (EU) and Norway acquired from or relating to such persons accessing the website for any purpose including, without limitation:

 

i. making a donation;
ii. registering for any event;
iii. acquiring goods or services through this website; will be governed by and dealt with in accordance with this Policy and the Law;

 

c. such information will only be provided to parties, other than Inspire Church Ltd, who assist us, provide goods or services requested by such persons, or with their prior consent.

 

SCOPE OF THE POLICY

 

By providing personal details, including by use of this website, you agree to allow us to contact you by mail, email, telephone or SMS text message in connection with our charitable purposes:

 

a. on the basis of the consents you have given; or

 

b. for Inspire Church’s legitimate interests, in accordance with current data protection regulations.
If at a later date:

 

1. You do not wish to receive further communications from Inspire Church; OR

 

2. You wish to change the way you receive any communication;
you may notify Inspire Church and your request will be dealt with in accordance with the Policy.
Your personal information will be kept strictly confidential.
If you disagree with any part of this policy please do not provide personal information to Inspire Church and do not use the website.

 

Inspire Church will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in GDPR:

 

a. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;

 

b. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;

 

c. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

 

d. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;

 

e. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;

 

f. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

 

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

 

Personal information is collected each time you are in contact with Inspire Church. For example, when you:

 

·       visit the website; see the Cookies section below (controlled by Inspire Church) for more information;

·       subscribe to the Inspire Church;

·       make a donation to the Inspire Church

·       apply for a job or volunteer at the Inspire Church;

·       provide your contact details, in writing or orally, to Inspire Church staff or volunteers;

·       purchase goods or services from Inspire Church, through the website, or directly from Inspire Church, including when you provide credit or debit card details;

·       communicate by means such as email, letter, telephone;

·       face to face meetings with staff and volunteers;

·       access social media platforms such as Facebook, YouTube, WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram

 

We do not hold any debit or credit card details for donations/payments made via the website. All card payments are handled by service providers who encrypt card information sent from this website.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION* COLLECTED

 

The types of personal information collected by Inspire Church include:

 

·       Personal details such as your title, name and year of birth;

·       Contact details such as postal address, post code, email, telephone number and mobile phone number in both Australia and overseas;

·       Financial information such as donation payment history and your bank details;

·       Whether you are a tax payer in the place where Inspire Church is registered;

·       Family and spouse details when you jointly volunteer and register for events;

·       Records of your contact with us;

·       visits to the website to enable Inspire Church to improve its effectiveness and better promote Inspire Church’s services.

Sensitive/Special Category Personal Information:

 

Inspire Church may collect and store sensitive personal information (Special Category Information under GDPR) such as:

 

·       religious information (personal faith decisions, baptism)’

·       prayer requests;

 

Your personal information will be dealt with in accordance with the Law. It is never sold, nor given away, and is only shared with others, in accordance with your consents, to third parties (also contractually or legally required to comply with the Law) to assist us to provide the service requested by you, or as permitted or required by law.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We will use the personal information collected for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or as subsequently provided and legitimate related, education interests, in accordance with the Law applicable from time to time.

 

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

 

Generally, such consents and related legitimate interests may include:

 

·       keeping you informed by text and/or email as to Inspire Church subscription services, offers, resources and other activities;

·       keeping you informed by text and/or email as to Inspire Church’s resources and conferences;

·       to process donations and related statutory rights and obligations;

·       to establish and maintain your involvement with us, what areas and activities of Inspire Church you have supported, record and acknowledge any donation or payment, to provide the products or services you have requested;

·       to answer an inquiry or request for further information or a complaint about Inspire Church;

·       to register you for events, conferences;

·       to carry out analysis and market research and improve our website and communications for example by matching anonymised users data with social media sites such as Facebook to better understand peoples interests;

·       to assist Inspire Church with management and administrative purposes such as accounting, credit/debit card payments, ant-fraud measures, maintenance and development.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Inspire Church will only process your personal information where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reason or reasons we collected and need to use your information. Under EU and UK data protection laws in almost all cases the legal basis will be:

·       Because you have consented to Inspire Church using your information for a particular purpose;

·       Because it is in our legitimate interest as registered charitable and Christian religious organisation to use your personal information to operate and improve our service as Inspire Church’;

·       To fulfil any contractual relationship we have with you in relation to provision of products or services, such as subscriptions with the Inspire Church;

·       Because we need to use your personal information to comply with a legal obligation, such as protection and welfare of individuals;

 

More information on consent to processing is provided below.

 

If processing of your data is subject to any other laws then the basis of processing your data may be different to that set out above and may in those circumstances be based on your consent in all cases.

 

CONSENT TO CONTACT:

 

You may be aware of Inspire Church programming and services, locations, services, venues, events and conferences through attendance, by visiting this website or other means.

 

Inspire Church will seek your consent prior to contacting you by email or text, to invite you to Inspire Church programming or services, or other Inspire Church events such as Be Free, Easter Services, Christmas Events, Youth Conferences, Intensifire Conference, Childrens Conferences and Young Adult Events and inform you of resource, book and album launches.

 

Unsubscribe/Decline Contact

 

You will have the opportunity to decline to accept communications at any time and discontinue receiving such communication by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in each email or text message sent to you or manage your preferences by clicking the link in the email.

The ways you can unsubscribe or change your preferences are:

 

a. email privacy@inspirechurch.com.au .

 

b. email Inspire Church which contacted you, by emailing Inspire Church at the address listed at the end of this Policy.

 

c. click ‘unsubscribe” on any email or text communication received.

 

DATA STORAGE AND WHO SEES YOUR INFORMATION

 

Information you provide electronically, including through this website will be held on servers and computers in Australia, the EEA and the USA.

 

Information you provide in paper form, such as consents, letters or recorded in meetings with staff or volunteers, may be transferred to secure computers or stored in secure filing systems.

 

Subject to compliance with our data management policies and procedures and in compliance with the above Data Protection Principles information may be accessed, used and stored:

 

a. On computers and servers based in the EEA, USA and Australia; and

 

b. By a limited number of staff or key volunteers under a duty of confidentiality who are involved in development, maintenance and operation of the websites inspirechurch.com, and inspirechildcare.com.au; inspirecollege.com.au and inspirecommunity.org.au or the services provided through them, or who act for us for the uses set out in this policy, or other purposes approved by you. Those parties may also process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services to us.

 

Third party service providers may process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process donations, credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf. Where such details are shared agreements in place restrict the use of your information to the purpose for which it is provided and ensure it is stored securely and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. These include Brushfire, Elvanto and Eventbrite.

 

One of Inspire Church’s main providers is Elvanto in the USA, which provides us with email communication services, which company is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework approved by the European Commission.

We do not sell or pass any of your personal information to any other organisations and/or individuals without your express consent, unless required by law.

 

Financial Records and Card Details:

 

All credit/debit card donation made online or by phone, are made securely through third party service providers and payment gateways which comply with the Payment Card Industry Security Standard.

 

We do not store financial details (credit or debit card numbers) obtained through online transactions nor do we pass any information to third parties, except where we are legally required to do so, to assist fraud reduction, or to provide a service requested and minimise credit risks.

 

Access To Your Information: Correction & Deletion

 

Please tell Inspire Church as soon as any of your contact details change so that records can be kept up to date.

Y

ou can change the way you are contacted, or the kind of material sent to you, at any time by contacting us by mail or email using the contact details below.

 

You can request access to the personal information that is held about you by contacting a Data Protection Officer. Contact details are set out below.

 

We will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

If you wish to have your personal information deleted please contact the Data Protection Officer at Inspire Church Ltd.

 

A request to access, amend or delete your personal information may be refused in certain circumstances. If refused, you will be provided with a reason for the decision and, in the case of amendment, it will be noted with your personal information that its accuracy is disputed.

 

 

YOUR INFORMATION RIGHTS AND CHOICES

 

The Law gives you the right:

 

·       To request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information we hold about you.

·       To correct or update your personal information processed.

·       To request us to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes or for any other purpose where there is no legal requirement for continued processing.

 

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) gives you the right:

 

·       To choose whether or not to receive marketing communication from us by email, text or telephone. Please see Consent To Contact section for more information about how to change or update your contact permissions and preferences.

·       To know about the cookies Hillsong International uses, so that you can decide whether to give permission to store a cookie on your device. Please see the Cookies section below for more information.

 

HOW LONG IS YOUR DATA RETAINED?

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required and in accordance with the Law and other legal requirements. Statutory authorities may require that we keep a record of your name, address and related financial transactions for a number of years. Where such information is no longer required, it will be disposed of in a secure manner.

 

If you have indicated that you do not wish to hear from us, in the future, only the minimum information necessary to ensure no future contact and the fulfilment of our legal obligations will be retained.

 

SECURITY

 

Reasonable steps will be taken to keep secure any personal information, which is held.
Personal information, held electronically, is stored in a secure server or secure files.

 

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, no responsibility is accepted for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

 

Security measures are taken to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

 

 

COOKIES POLICY

 

Cookies are small amounts of information that Inspire Church stores on your computer when you visit the website. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details, the system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site.

 

The following data is supplied by your browser:

 

·       Your IP address and/or domain name;

·       Your operating system (type of browser and platform);

·       The date, time and length of your visit to the website; and

·       The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded.

 

This information is used to enable authentication and compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose.

 

Statistical cookies are provided by Google Analytics and are first party cookies. The data obtained is not shared with any third party. The information obtained cannot be used to identify you and is anonymous.

 

Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also help to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you but will not store save or collect personal information.

 

You may set up your computer to reject cookies although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.

 

How to manage your cookie settings

 

Many web browsers such as Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari, will allow some control over cookies through their settings. To manage your cookie settings, please refer to your browser software. For more information about cookies and how to delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

 

LINKS and SOCIAL MEDIA

 

This website may also include links to other websites or may provide social media buttons, permitting sharing web content directly to a social media, platform such as Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp and You-Tube.

 

We do not endorse social media website(s) and have no responsibility for the content unless posted by or approved by us nor are we responsible for the cookies such websites may contain

 

Use of such buttons or links is at your own risk and you must verify authenticity of sites before posting or providing personal information on such sites.

 

We do not ask for passwords nor personal details on social media.

 

Websites such as Vimeo and YouTube are used to embed videos on the website and service providers such as Brushfire, Campaign Monitor, MailChimp, and Google Analytics may send cookies from them, via these sites. Please look at the cookie and privacy policies on these third-party sites if you want more information about this.

 

This website may also contain sponsored links and adverts. These may typically be through related Inspire Church’s partner ministries or service providers, who may have their own detailed privacy policies.

Inspire Church uses social media such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube. Users must verify authenticity of sites before posting or providing personal information on such sites.

 

Our website may provide social media buttons, permitting sharing our web content directly to a social media, platform. Use of such buttons is at your own risk.

 

Unless it is material supplied or officially posted by Inspire Church we do not endorse social media website(s) and have no responsibility for the content nor for the cookies they may contain.

 

Inspire Church does not ask for passwords nor personal details on social media.

 

DOWNLOADS

 

Any documents or files made available to download from our website are provided at users own risk.

 

REPORTING CONCERNS

 

Please contact Inspire Church if you wish to raise a concern about handling of your personal information through this website or directly to Inspire Church if it involves information provided by other means.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority Office (see contact details below) about how your data is managed.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

 

Inspire Church may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure compliance with changes or amendments to the Law. Any amended version will be available on the website. We suggest that you visit the website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

 

 

CONTACT DETAILS

 

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact the appropriate person/s below:

 

1.      Relating in any way to use of Personal Information provided or obtained through this Website.

 

Inspire Church
Att: Privacy Officer
1A Spire Court, Hoxton Park NSW 2171 Australia
Ph.: +61 2 9826 0300
Email: privacy@inspirechurch.com.au

 

2.     Relating in any way to Personal Information you have directly provided to any staff and/or volunteer at Inspire Church, you should directly contact:

Inspire Church
Att: Privacy Officer
1A Spire Court, Hoxton Park NSW 2171 Australia
Ph.: +61 2 9826 0300
Email: privacy@inspirechurch.com.au

 

3.    The Governing Authority for Data Protection/Privacy Compliance

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Enquiries Line 1300 363 992.

 

Information Commissioners Office (UK)
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Helpline: 0303 123 1113